Buy herbs online now www.indigo-herbs.co.uk www.indigo-herbs.co.uk
Home  Site Map   Terms & Conds  About Us Contact Us View Basket  Checkout  Existing Customers - Login

Shopping Basket
Items:
Value:

Grapeseed Oil Information

Grapeseed Oil Information


NAME
Grapeseed oil


LATIN NAME

Vitis vinifera

ORIGIN
France / Spain

PARTS USED
Seeds of Grapes.


TRADITIONAL HERBAL USES AND MEDICINAL PROPERTIES

Grapeseed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of grapes, this light pale green oil is extremely high in polyunsaturated fatty acids. This makes it easy for the skin to absorb with a light texture. It is good for olive, Mediterranean or oily skin as it is not too heavy.
It is also recommended for all skin types and can be used in body massage when the user has a wheat or nut allergy, and Almond and Wheatgerm oil need to be avoided.


CONSTITUENTS

Grapeseed Oil contains Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Beta-Carotene, phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol).


TYPICAL PREPARATIONS AND DOSAGE

The carrier oil can be used in skin care on the face, hands and feet, to make a face and body mousse:
Mix equal parts Grapeseed oil with Aloe vera gel and stir thoroughly, this makes a light mousse, and extra essential oils can be added.
To use in a full body massage: use 30ml of oil.

PRECAUTIONS
None known.