Buy herbs online now www.indigo-herbs.co.uk www.indigo-herbs.co.uk
Home  Site Map   Terms & Conds  About Us Contact Us View Basket  Checkout  Existing Customers - Login

Shopping Basket
Items:
Value:

Ylang ylang / Cananga odorata - Aromatherapy Essential Oil

Online Catalogue |  Ylang ylang / Cananga odorata - Aromatherapy Essential Oil

Ylang ylang  / Cananga odorata - Aromatherapy Essential Oil

Ylang ylang / Cananga odorata - Aromatherapy Essential Oil

Latin name: Cananga odorata

Ylang ylang is a floral, musky stress reducing botanical and has many uses. Traditionally it is an aphrodisiac; however this exotic euphoric base note aroma is the essential oil for shock, trauma and irritability.

YLANG YLANG OIL BLENDS WELL WITH:


As an aphrodisiac:
Ylang ylang, Jasmine, Cinnamon, Benzoin, Rose, Vetiver, Bergamot & citrus oils.

For PMT:
Ylang Ylang, Clary sage & Mandarin.

To ease depression:

Ylang ylang, Mandarin, Bergamot, Neroli and Rose.

Also goes with:
Geranium, Lavender & Sandalwood.

Ylang ylang Preparations:
Ylang ylang essential oil.

Ylang ylang essential oil Traditional recommended daily amount:
Use 6-8 drops of essential oil in a bath, 2-4 drops in an oil burner and 10 -18 drops per 30ml of carrier oil.

Contraindications of Ylang ylang essential oil:
None Known.

Essential Oil Dosage Chart
How to use Essential Oils

Ylang ylang  / Cananga odorata Pure Aromatherapy Essential Oil 10ml

Organic Certification


Ylang ylang / Cananga odorata Pure Aromatherapy Essential Oil 10ml


Ylang ylang / Cananga odorata Pure Aromatherapy Essential Oil 10ml
100% pure Ylang ylang Essential Oil
Ylang ylang Essential Oil Source: Comores
Ylang ylang Essential Oil Production method: Extracted from Cananga odorata by the method of steam distillation. This is Ylang ylang grade III. There are several grades of ylang ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. The superior ylang extra is drawn off during the initial phase. Next, ylang II is extracted and finally ylang III. Ylang IIII is known as Cananga oil and used in the cosmetic industry.
Using The herbs

Online Catalogue |  Ylang ylang / Cananga odorata - Aromatherapy Essential Oil