Grapeseed Benefits & Information

Latin Name

Vitis vinifera

Origin

France / Spain

Parts Used

Seeds of Grapes

Traditional Use and Health Benefits
Grapeseed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of grapes, this light pale green oil is extremely high in polyunsaturated fatty acids. This makes it easy for the skin to absorb with a light texture. It is good for olive, Mediterranean or oily skin as it is not too heavy.
It is also recommended for all skin types and can be used in body massage when the user has a wheat or nut allergy, and Almond and Wheatgerm oil need to be avoided.

Typical Use
The carrier oil can be used in skin care on the face, hands and feet, to make a face and body mousse: Mix equal parts Grapeseed oil with Aloe vera gel and stir thoroughly, this makes a light mousse, and extra essential oils can be added. To use in a full body massage: use 30ml of oil.
Grapeseed
Constituents

Grapeseed Oil contains Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Beta-Carotene, phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol).