Macadamia Benefits

Macadamia
Latin Name

Macadamia integrifolia

Origin

Australia

Parts Used

Nut

Traditional Use and Health Benefits

Originating in the Australian rainforests, Macadamia nuts were precious to the Aborigines who called them “kindal kindal” and “boombera”. They considered them a delicacy and used them as special ceremonial gifts at inter-tribal corroborees.

These smooth, creamy nuts exude a rich oil which has been used over the centuries by the Aborigines as a body paint and a rejuvenating massage oil. Macadamia Oil has long since been recognised by the cosmetic and beauty industry where it is celebrated for its rare antioxidant content and its anti-aging properties.

Macadamia Benefits

Skin Health

Anti-Aging

Macadamia Nut Oil contains one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids, at between 16 to 23 percent. Palmitoleic acid is rapidly depleted as the skin ages and is vital for delaying premature aging. Topical application of the oil improves the levels of palmitoleic acid in the skin which discourages wrinkles and keeps it feeling taut and soft.

It is also high in the rare fatty molecule known as squalene, a compound that has a molecular make up very similar to the skin’s own cellular membrane. It maintains skin's moisture barrier and hydration, it is also an antioxidant that has anti-aging properties for neutralising environmental damage. Along with oleic acid, squalene assists with cell regeneration whilst softening and hydrating the skin.

Macadamia Oil is high in phytosterols, plant-based compounds that have the same structure and function in plants as cholesterol has in animals. Specifically, the compounds produce steroid hormones which are necessary for normal development and functioning. Researchers at the "Institute for Environmental Medicine" in Dusseldorf, Germany, discovered that when phytosterols are applied to the skin they not only have the capacity to block collagen reduction, they can also encourage new collagen production. As the glue that holds the body together, collagen is essential for preventing wrinkles and other skin ailments.

Acne

A study conducted by "Marshall Dermatology Research Laboratories", found that acne patients have low levels of linoleic acid on their skin surface. Without this acid, skin is more prone to developing whiteheads, blackheads and acne as the skin's natural oils become thick and sticky, clogging pores. To make matters worse, the more severe the acne, the less the skin produces linoleic acid. Approximately 3 percent of Macadamia Nut Oil is made up of this important acid - topical application to the affected areas can help regulate the imbalance and prevent the vicious cycle of acne.

Furthermore, Macadamia Oil is “non-comedogenic” meaning it does not clog pores, and it closely mimics the natural sebum of the skin, so there’s already an innate affinity with the epidermis.

Hair Health

Strengthens Hair

Macadamia Oil is extremely efficient at penetrating the hair and hair follicles, binding to the hair shaft and infusing it with fatty acids. When rubbed into the scalp it deeply penetrates the hair follicles, leading to stronger, healthier and shinier hair.

Anti-Frizz

Macadamia Oil is one of the most popular oils for taming a curly mane of hair. Its ability to penetrate the hair shaft helps to restore moisture, locking it in whilst adding natural protein. Curly hair types can be more susceptible to environmental damage, drying out more easily making it difficult to style. The addition of this oil to a curly haircare routine makes sure this hair type is properly moisturised, making it more manageable and easier to style.

Colour Treated Hair

Applying Macadamia Oil to the scalp and hair before a colour treatment will protect the scalp, boost the absorption of the colour and enhance colour and sheen after the treatment. This helps to prevent the hair from drying out, keeping it moisturised and healthy.

Typical Use

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil can be used as a rich and luxurious carrier oil for an aromatherapy massage or bath. Just choose your favourite essential oils, dilute and use for a regenerating and replenishing massage or relaxing, soothing bath.

Macadamia Nut Oil can also be used in homemade, natural skin and hair preparations.

Folklore and History

Highly prized in their native Australia, Aboriginal women would collect macadamias in their coolamons or dilly bags and take them to their feasting grounds. They would remove the husk and crack the shells using stones with special indentations. This technique involved placing the flat indented stone over the nut and then striking it with a larger stone, delivering an even force and minimising the damage to the kernel.

In the 1850's, macadamia trees finally attracted the attention of European botanists. Ferdinand Von Meuller and Walter Hill were struck with the majestic beauty of the macadamia trees they found growing in the rainforests of Queensland. This led to the first plantation being established in the 1880's, although commercial production wasn't feasible until the later development of grafting techniques and the introduction of mechanical processing. From there, the rest is history!

Macadamia
Constituents

Macadamia Oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% linoleic acid and 1-2% α-linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3.

Precautions

Keep away from eyes. Not to be ingested. 

Due not use if you have an allergy to nuts.