Peach Kernel Benefits & Information

Latin Name

Prunus persica

Also Known As

Peach kernel oil

Origin

Spain

Parts Used

Kernel of Peach

Traditional Use and Health Benefits

Peach kernel oil has anti-inflammatory properties and it is protective and moisturising. This Light fine botanical oil is similar to Almond oil. It suits all skin types however it is particularly good for mature, dry, sensitive skin. It is excellent for use on baby and infant skin.

Typical Use

Use 30ml of peach kernel oil for a full body massage, use as required in skin care.

Folklore and History

Evening primrose oil contains high levels of vitamin A and E linoleic acid (65-70%) Oleic acid (8-12%).

Peach Kernel