Rosemary Benefits & Information

Latin Name

Rosmarinus officinalis

Also Known As

Polar plant, Compass weed, Compass plant, Rosmarin, Romere, Rosarine.


Southern Europe

Parts Used

Leaves, twigs, and oil

Traditional Use and Health Benefits

Rosemary is a remedy for the cardiovascular system, It can stimulate poor circulation, reduce high blood pressure, treat varicose veins and strengthening fragile blood vessels. As a respiratory system aid it is thought to be of use when recovering from flu. It is good for treating bronchitis and has positive effects on asthma.

Rosemary is a tonic for the liver, and stimulates bile, gall bladder and digestive function.
It is stimulating to the appetite and digestion and cleansing to parasites.

Rosemary is a useful pick me up for general debility and depression, it is also uplifting to the mind and has positive effects on memory and concentration.

Rosemary is also an analgesic and can relieve pain, muscle spasms, muscle pain, sciatica and rheumatism. It can also stimulate and strengthen muscles before and after exercise.

Rosemary is also good for the hair and skin, it can promote hair growth, and make the hair shine, as well as treat head lice. For the skin Rosemary can treat eczema and dermatitis.

Rosemary tea and Rosemary tincture can be taken internally.

Rosemary essential oil can be put into a hot bath or used topically on the skin in a carrier oil or cream. Rosemary oil can also be vapourised in an oil burner to set an atmosphere in a room, or a steam inhalation can be done to ingest directly into body. See How to use Essential Oils

Middle note

Essential oils:
Black pepper, Vetiver, Lavender, Bergamot, Peppermint, Lemon Verbena, Basil, Cedarwood.

Tea & Tincture:
Rosemary, lavender, St johns wort for depression
Rosemary, Peppermint,Lavender and skullcap for tension headache

Woody & Balsamic

Typical Use

Rosemary can be taken as a tincture: 1-2ml of the tincture should be taken 3 times per day. It should not be taken for more than 6 weeks.

Rosemary leaf tea: Use 1 teaspoon of cut leaf per 1 cup of hot water, steep for 10 minutes then drink.

Rosemary essential oil: Can be used in the bath, or vapourised in an oil burner. It can be added to a massage oil or cream. Use 6-8 drops per bath and 10 -18 drops per 30ml of carrier oil. See Essential Oil Dosage Chart

Folklore and History

Rosemary was reputedly first grown in England in the 14th century. Grown in gardens since ancient times, it was considered to have powers of protection against evil spirits. It is said that Rosemary grows well in the kitchen gardens of households where the woman reigns supreme.

It is an ingredient of many shampoos and hair preparations, and an infusion of the herb with borax is used as a rinse for treating dandruff.

The name comes from the Latin ros-marinus (dew of the sea), which refers to Rosemary's favourite habitat being in salty sea spray. Rosemary was known as a traditional symbol of friendship and love and a wreath of Rosemary was worn by brides as a sign of love and loyalty. The pungent scent was believed to protect from disease and infection. It was used as an alternative to incense by the Ancient Greeks, who believed it improved memory. Greek students used to wear a wreath while sitting examinations.


About 1% volatile oil (containing 2-5% esters, mainly borneol acetate and 10-18% free alcohols including borneol and linalol), camphor, camphene and cineole; flavonoids (diosmin, apigenin, diosmetin, genkwanin, 6-methoxygenkwanin, hispidulin, sinensetin, luteolin and derivatives), phenolic acids (rosmarinic and others); diterpenes such as carnosilic acid , picrosalvin (carnosol), and rosmariquinone; triterpenic acids (ursolic and oleanic acids and derivatives); carnosic acid (rosmaricine).