Ylang Ylang Benefits & Information

Latin Name

Cananga odorata

Origin

Native to tropical Asia, Indonesia, the East Indies Islands, Phillipines & Madagascar

Parts Used

Flowers

Traditional Use and Health Benefits

Ylang ylang is known primarily as an aphrodisiac, it is referred to as poor man's Jasmine as it is equally as rich and floral in aroma but not as costly. It is also known for its use in treating sexual dysfunction such as impotence and frigidity. Its aroma is heady, deeply relaxing and euphoric.
Ylang ylang is also indicated for use in nervous tension, in the case of frustration, restlessness, anger, anxiety, depression and stress. It is also the essential oil to use in the case of shock and trauma to body or mind.

Ylang ylang can also be effective at bringing relief during PMT. It can soothe nervous tension, irritability and dark moods, bringing its sweet uplifting floral presence to nurture and uplift.

Ylang ylang has a history of use as a natural remedy for high blood pressure when related to stress.

Ylang ylang is the sort of botanical that cools and calms the user, helping the individual slow down and relax, therefore it is excellent for stress.

PREPARATIONS:
Ylang ylang essential oil is can be used in the bath for relieving nervous tension, stress and irritability, or vapourised in an oil burner to create an uplifting and calming atmosphere. It can be added to a massage oil to rub on the belly during PMT, and as part of an aphrodisiac body oil blend to be used during intimacy. Ylang ylang can be applied directly to the pulse points for shock and trauma when diluted with a carrier oil. The neat drops can be inhaled on a cotton wool pad in the case of stress, trauma or shock also. See How to use Essential Oils

ESSENTIAL OIL NOTE
Base note

BLENDS WELL WITH
As an aphrodisiac:
Ylang ylang, Jasmine, Cinnamon, Benzoin, Rose, Vetiver, Bergamot & citrus oils.

For PMT:
Ylang Ylang, Clary sage & Mandarin.

To ease depression:
Ylang ylang, Mandarin, Bergamot, Neroli and Rose.

Also goes with:
Geranium, Lavender & Sandalwood.

AROMA
Sweet, floral, musky, rich and sharp.

Typical Use

Ylang ylang essential oil can be used in the bath, or vapourised in an oil burner. It can be added to a massage oil or cream. Use 6-8 drops per bath and 10 -18 drops per 30ml of carrier oil. See Essential Oil Dosage Chart

Folklore and History

Ylang ylang's traditional use by the indigenous peoples of tropical Asia is as an aphrodisiac, where the flowers are strewn on the marital bed. It is used traditionally on the Mulucca islands for skin care, skin disease and insect bites. It became popular in victorian England as a hair oil called "Madagascar oil".

Ylang Ylang
Constituents

Sesquiterpenes as b-caryophyllene, cadinene, farnesene, germacrene, humulene, alcohols as farnesol, geraniol, linalool benzyl alcohol, esters as methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, geranyl acetate, phenols, phenol ethers as menthyl eugenol, eugenol, safrole, p-cresyl methyl ether, monoterpenes as pinenes, aldehydes, ketones.