Often referred to as "Liquid Gold", Argan oil is derived from the kernels of the Argan tree that is native to Morocco. It is one of the rarest oils in the world due to the extremely small and specific growing areas. This evergreen tree is well adapted to drought and other harsh conditions, the fruit it bears is so delicious that goats actually climb the trees to partake in this particular delicacy. Interestingly, the leave the nuts untouched which are then gathered by locals and cold pressed into Argan Oil. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, polyphenols, linolenic acid and phytosterols. It is commonly used as nutty and nutritious dip, for salad dressings or drizzled over Morocco's most famous dish - cous cous. Argan oil can also be used cosmetically as a skin moisturiser, hair conditioner or bath oil.