Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £45Standard Delivery for orders under £45Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95

Baobab Seed Oil (Cold Pressed) 100ml

Quality Baobab Seed Oil 100ml (Cold Pressed)

Baobab Seed Oil (Cold Pressed) 100ml

0 stars
0 verified reviews
No reviews yet!

Latin Name: Adansonia

  • Baobab Seed Oil is extracted using the "cold pressing" method
  • Rich and silky oil that protects and nourishes the skin
  • Ideal to include in natural hair and skincare products
  • Rich in omega fatty acids
  • For external use
Quality Assured Vegetarian and Vegan Safe
£12.99
Shipping Rates
  • Full Description

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Contraindications

  • Blogs

  • Recipes

Baobab Seed Oil 100ml from Indigo Herbs is cold pressed and free from solvents. This silky smooth oil is rich in vitamin E, linolenic and oleic acids which will leave skin feeing smooth and hydrated. Also excellent for use in homemade natural hair and skincare preparations, Baobab Seed Oil is rich in antioxidants that will help to protect from the elements. Baobab Seed Oil is ideal for use as a carrier oil for aromatherapy massage and bath oils.

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of Baobab Seed Oil. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals.

Using Aromatherapy in your daily routine is simple, easy and can be enormously beneficial. Pure neat essential oils can be evaporated into the environment and inhaled while products that have already been diluted in an oil can be applied straight to the skin. There are lots of different ways to utilize the pure neat essential oils; these can be made into a room spray or used in an an essential oil burner/ vaporizer.

This is a lovely way to perfume an environment and essential oils are very good at affecting the mood, mind and emotions when evaporated into the air. Adding essential oils to your bath is the best way to ensure the oils are absorbed through the pores of the skin while also inhaling the vapors; maximum benefit can then be had whilst enjoying a soak. Additionally the neat oils can be diluted into a carrier medium. This can be a cream, body butter, face cream, vegetable body oil and bath salts to name a few. For full instructions go to our How to use Aromatherapy page.

Baobab Seed Oil is an excellent moisturiser that can be used directly on the skin or added to your natural hair and skincare products. It is also ideal for use as a carrier oil for aromatherapy massage and bath oils. 

  • All ingredients produced to GMP standards.
  • Quality Assured by Indigo Herbs.
  • Bottled in a pharmacopeial grade brown glass bottle.

Manufacture Process

Indigo Herbs Baobab Seed Oil is extracted using the “cold pressing” method. Plants and plant parts are placed in a spike-filled container and slowly punctured. The cold press machines also utilise centrifugal force to help separate the oil from the rest of the plant pulp and liquid. The puncturing and spinning process releases the oils, which are then collected and bottled resulting in 100% pure, cold pressed oil. 

Keep away from eyes. Not to be ingested. 

Share