Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £45Standard Delivery for orders under £45Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95

Cramp Bark Powder 100g

Quality Cramp Bark Powder 100g

Cramp Bark Powder 100g

0 stars
0 verified reviews
No reviews yet!

Latin Name: Viburnum opulus

  • Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and to alleviate cramps
  • Calming and soothing herb that promotes balance in the central nervous system
  • Gently supportive women's herb
  • Re-sealable air tight, foil pouch
  • 100% pure botanical ingredients, absolutely nothing added
Quality Assured Vegetarian and Vegan Safe
£6.99
Out of Stock
Shipping Rates
Also available as...
  • Full Description

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Contraindications

Cramp Bark Powder 100g from Indigo Herbs is derived from the highest quality Cramp Bark. With a long history of traditional use for alleviating cramps and as a muscle relaxant, Cramp Bark is one of the most highly esteemed herbs of Native American Tribes. This versatile powder can be incorporated into smoothies, mixed with water or encapsulated. 

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of this herbal powder. We are unable to advise you here on the benefits of our herbal products, however we do recommend you take the opportunity to research the many benefits of this herb. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals. Please consult a Herbalist as to how this product can benefit you.

Also known as: Guelder-rose, Water Elder, Snowball Tree, European Cranberry, May Rose

Using Herbal and Superfood powders on a daily basis is simple, easy and can be really delicious. The simplest way is to rehydrate the powder in a little filtered water to make a shot, this can easily be prepared once, twice or three times per day if you are taking the herbs therapeutically. However sometimes the herbs can be bitter so the botanical powders can be added to a superfood smoothie instead of just water. The smoothie can be made with a base of nut milk, seed milk or non-dairy milk such as rice milk. Alternatively the main body of the smoothie can be created with fruit or vegetable juices. 

Additional superfood and herb powders can be added to fortify the smoothie with extra beneficial properties. The powders are largely dissolvable and can be scooped in and then blended, shaken or stirred until fully mixed with the liquid. Any true Superfood smoothie disciple would advise that the list of possibilities is endless with the goal to feel great and potentially replace a meal with this glass of super goodness. For full instructions go to our How to take Herbal Powders page.

Another option is to use a Capsule Machine that can be bought from the Indigo Herbs website. Filling capsules with your favourite herb has never been easier when you buy a Capsule machine. You can then be sure that the capsules you are taking are 100% pure ingredients without fillers added by some companies.

Cramp Bark Powder can be added to smoothies, encapsulated or mixed with a little water or juice.

Suggested Serving:

1 - 2 grams of powdered bark per day. Can be split into smaller doses of "little and often"

The Cramp Bark used to make this powder has been carefully selected, dried and finely milled, maintaining the naturally-occurring constituents found in the plant. This powder has been dehydrated at a low temperature of less than 34 degrees, to allow slow evaporation of almost all of the water and to preserve all nutritional content. The powder is checked for pollutants and foreign particles before being made ready for shipment. This product is 100% pure botanical ingredients, completely free of synthetic with absolutely nothing added. It is manufactured to GMP standards.

Do not use Cramp Bark if you have an aspirin sensitivity.

Not recommended for young children.

If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or taking prescription medications, please consult your healthcare practitioner before using Cramp Bark.

Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Share