Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £45Standard Delivery for orders under £45Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95

Jojoba Products

Jojoba Products

Endemic to the Sonoran Desert of Mexico and the United States, Jojoba produces large edible seeds that contain around 50 percent oil. It was extensively utilised by the Native Americans who used Jojoba oil for its medicinal properties, such as wound healing and skin disorders. It was also used cosmetically to keep hair shiny and skin soft and smooth. 

Jojoba oil is ideal for the skin because it is similar to the sebum that humans produce and it is rich in vitamin E and B-complex vitamins, which help repair skin damage and can ease the effects of dry skin conditions. Indigo Herbs Jojoba Oil is a cold pressed, extremely high quality oil that is excellent as a carrier oil for essential oils and for use in homemade beauty care products. 

Quality Jojoba Carrier Massage Oil 100ml
0 stars
0 verified reviews
No reviews yet!

Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis

  • Pure Jojoba Oil extracted using the "cold pressing" method
  • Hypoallergenic, gentle oil that is ideal for sensitive skin
  • Naturally high in vitamin E - supports soft, supple skin
  • Calming and soothing to many dry skin conditions
  • Excellent for use as carrier oil 
  • For external use only
£10.99
Quality Assured Vegetarian and Vegan Safe
  • Full Description

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Contraindications

Jojoba Oil 100ml from Indigo Herbs is cold pressed to ensure the delicate compounds within the oil remain intact. Used for centuries for its soothing and healing properties, Jojoba is classed as hypoallergenic, making it ideal for use on sensitive skin. With a light texture and easily absorbed, Jojoba Oil is an excellent carrier oil that can be used to create a nurturing massage or bath oil. This versatile oil can also be used in natural skin and hair care products or applied directly as a soothing and softening moisturiser.

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of Jojoba oil. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals.

Using Aromatherapy in your daily routine is simple, easy and can be enormously beneficial. Pure neat essential oils can be evaporated into the environment and inhaled while products that have already been diluted in an oil can be applied straight to the skin. There are lots of different ways to utilize the pure neat essential oils; these can be made into a room spray or used in an an essential oil burner/ vaporizer.

This is a lovely way to perfume an environment and essential oils are very good at affecting the mood, mind and emotions when evaporated into the air. Adding essential oils to your bath is the best way to ensure the oils are absorbed through the pores of the skin while also inhaling the vapors; maximum benefit can then be had whilst enjoying a soak. Additionally the neat oils can be diluted into a carrier medium. This can be a cream, body butter, face cream, vegetable body oil and bath salts to name a few. For full instructions go to our How to use Aromatherapy page.

Jojoba Oil can be used as a hydrating and nourishing carrier oil for an aromatherapy massage. Just choose your favourite essential oils, dilute and use for a regenerating and replenishing massage. 

Jojoba Oil can also be used in natural skin and hair preparations.

Indigo Herbs Jojoba Oil is extracted using the “cold pressing” method. Plants and plant parts are placed in a spike-filled container and slowly punctured. The cold press machines also utilise centrifugal force to help separate the oil from the rest of the plant pulp and liquid. The puncturing and spinning process releases the oils, which are then collected and bottled resulting in 100% pure, cold pressed oil.

Avoid contact with the eyes. For external use only.

Stay in touch
Interests
5 out of 5 stars
9.7 TRUSTSCORE
|
9865 REVIEWS
See some of the reviews here
18 Sep.
5 out of 5 stars
Eureka!
I wish I had discovered this company earlier, better late than never 😊 Excellent products, so well packaged, They tick all the boxes with, ethics, customer service & delivery. Very informative website, that takes the guesswork out of choosing suitable products. I had a query and emailed them. Elly got back to me very quickly and answered my question. I’ll be ordering lots more from Indigo. Very satisfied customer indeed.
Read more... J. Cunningham
18 Sep.
5 out of 5 stars
Very fast delivery
Very fast delivery, Great products, Will use again, Thank you
Read more... Lesley A Chorley
18 Sep.
5 out of 5 stars
Great service
Great service - thank you
Read more... Shelagh
18 Sep.
5 out of 5 stars
Professional service
Professional service
Read more... John Allen
17 Sep.
5 out of 5 stars
Great company
I rang to query a product as it wasn’t in stock online, the lady at Indigo was politely explained it would be out of stock for s couple of weeks but they had a bigger size in the product. She was very friendly and helpful so I ordered it and it arrived the next day. Great quality of product, great customer service and speedy delivery. Definitely use again recommend.
Read more... Lola Farrow
17 Sep.
5 out of 5 stars
Excellent company
Easy to order, rapid response, reasonable prices. Such a huge selection, everything I need.
Read more... Rowena C
Best Sellers
New Products
Latest Blog Posts

Share