Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £45Standard Delivery for orders under £45Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95

Passion Flower Seed Oil (Cold Pressed) 100ml

Quality Passion Flower Seed Oil 100ml

Passion Flower Seed Oil (Cold Pressed) 100ml

0 stars
0 verified reviews
No reviews yet!

Latin Name: Passiflora

  • 15% off for December! Was £9.99 Now £8.49
  • Pure Passion Flower Seed Oil extracted using the “cold pressing" method
  • Light and non-greasy oil that is ideal for oily skin
  • One of the best known sources of omega 6 (linolenic acid) - contains up to 80%
  • Linolenic acid helps to restore the barrier function of skin
  • High in vitamin A - balancing and rejuvenating
  • For external use
Quality Assured Vegetarian and Vegan Safe
  • Full Description

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Contraindications

  • Blogs

Passion Flower Seed Oil 100ml from Indigo Herbs is extracted using the cold pressing method and is 100% solvent free. This light, non-greasy oil is high in linolenic (omega 6) fatty acid which replenishes and recharges tired skin. It can also be used to bring back shine and bounce to lacklustre hair and to treat a dry, irritated scalp. Passion Flower Seed Oil can be used directly on the skin and hair or added to natural beauty products. It can be used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy bath or massage preparations and blends well with other carrier oils. 

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of Passion Flower Seed Oil. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals.

Also known as: Maracuja Oil

Using Aromatherapy in your daily routine is simple, easy and can be enormously beneficial. Pure neat essential oils can be evaporated into the environment and inhaled while products that have already been diluted in an oil can be applied straight to the skin. There are lots of different ways to utilize the pure neat essential oils; these can be made into a room spray or used in an an essential oil burner/ vaporizer.

This is a lovely way to perfume an environment and essential oils are very good at affecting the mood, mind and emotions when evaporated into the air. Adding essential oils to your bath is the best way to ensure the oils are absorbed through the pores of the skin while also inhaling the vapors; maximum benefit can then be had whilst enjoying a soak. Additionally the neat oils can be diluted into a carrier medium. This can be a cream, body butter, face cream, vegetable body oil and bath salts to name a few. For full instructions go to our How to use Aromatherapy page.

Passion Flower Seed Oil can be used as a light, non-greasy carrier oil for an aromatherapy bath or massage. Just choose your favourite essential oils, dilute and use for a regenerating and replenishing massage or relaxing bath. Passion Flower Seed Oil blends well with other carrier oils if you want a thicker more luxurious consistency. 

Passion Flower Seed Oil can also be used in homemade, natural skin and hair preparations or applied directly to the skin.

  • All ingredients produced to GMP standards.
  • Quality Assured by Indigo Herbs.
  • Bottled in a pharmacopeial grade brown glass bottle.

Manufacture Process

Indigo Herbs Passion Flower Seed Oil is extracted using the “cold pressing” method. Plants and plant parts are placed in a spike-filled container and slowly punctured. The cold press machines also utilise centrifugal force to help separate the oil from the rest of the plant pulp and liquid. The puncturing and spinning process releases the oils, which are then collected and bottled resulting in 100% pure, cold pressed oil. 

Keep away from eyes. Not to be ingested.

Share