Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £45Standard Delivery for orders under £45Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95

Safflower Products

Safflower Products

Safflower Oil is also known as Thistle Oil and is derived from the seeds of the plant. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in drought conditions.

Safflower oil is rich in omega 3 and 6 fatty acids which make up to 80% of the content of the oil. Omega 6 is particularly good for oily skin, enlarged pores and other skin conditions. It blends well with other oils and it is recommended to blend it with softer oils such as Jojoba, Apricot Kernel or Sweet Almond for use in natural skin care.

Indigo Herbs is delighted to offer extremely high quality, cold pressed Safflower Oil - ideal for use on oily skin. 

Quality Safflower Seed Oil 100ml
0 stars
0 verified reviews
No reviews yet!

Latin Name: Carthamus tinctorius

  • Pure Safflower Oil extracted using the “cold pressing" method
  • Light, non-greasy oil - ideal for oily skin
  • Promotes hydration and balance without clogging pores
  • Nourishes the scalp and promotes healthy, shiny hair
  • External use only
£5.99
Quality Assured Vegetarian and Vegan Safe
  • Full Description

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Ingredients

  • Contraindications

Safflower Seed Oil 100ml from Indigo Herbs is extracted using the cold pressing method and is pure and unrefined. This light, non-greasy oil is perfect for oily skin and balances and nourishes the skin. It is also great for use on the hair and scalp and as a carrier oil for aromatherapy bath and massage preparations. Safflower Seed Oil is high in vitamin E and rich in many beneficial fatty acids that will leave you skin feeling soft and silky smooth.

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of Safflower Oil. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals.

Using Aromatherapy in your daily routine is simple, easy and can be enormously beneficial. Pure neat essential oils can be evaporated into the environment and inhaled while products that have already been diluted in an oil can be applied straight to the skin. There are lots of different ways to utilize the pure neat essential oils; these can be made into a room spray or used in an an essential oil burner/ vaporizer.

This is a lovely way to perfume an environment and essential oils are very good at affecting the mood, mind and emotions when evaporated into the air. Adding essential oils to your bath is the best way to ensure the oils are absorbed through the pores of the skin while also inhaling the vapors; maximum benefit can then be had whilst enjoying a soak. Additionally the neat oils can be diluted into a carrier medium. This can be a cream, body butter, face cream, vegetable body oil and bath salts to name a few. For full instructions go to our How to use Aromatherapy page.

Safflower Oil can be used as a light, non-greasy carrier oil for an aromatherapy massage or bath. Just choose your favourite essential oils, dilute and use for a regenerating and replenishing massage or relaxing and nurturing bath. Safflower Oil can also be applied directly to the skin or hair as a moisturiser. 

Safflower Oil can also be used in homemade, natural skin and hair preparations.

  • All ingredients produced to GMP standards.
  • Quality Assured by Indigo Herbs.
  • Bottled in a pharmacopeial grade brown glass bottle.

Manufacture Process

Indigo Herbs Safflower Seed Oil is extracted using the “cold pressing” method. Plants and plant parts are placed in a spike-filled container and slowly punctured. The cold press machines also utilise centrifugal force to help separate the oil from the rest of the plant pulp and liquid. The puncturing and spinning process releases the oils, which are then collected and bottled resulting in 100% pure, cold pressed oil. 

Carthamus tinctorius Oil

Keep away from eyes. Not to be ingested.

Stay in touch
Interests
5 out of 5 stars
4.9 TRUSTSCORE
|
13111 REVIEWS
See some of the reviews here
03 Jul.
5 out of 5 stars
Excellent service and product
Excellent service and product
Read more... Jakub
03 Jul.
5 out of 5 stars
Quick delivery
Fast delivery from this place. Will use again
Read more... R. Bassett
03 Jul.
5 out of 5 stars
Good prices
Good prices, prompt delivery. Many thanks from a fairly regular customer. I'll be back!
Read more... Malcolm Davies
03 Jul.
5 out of 5 stars
Excellent service.
Excellent service.
Read more... Rimma Perepjolkina
03 Jul.
5 out of 5 stars
Good reliable products at reasonable…
Good reliable products at reasonable prices & an excellent service., thank you.
Read more... Parkgirl
03 Jul.
5 out of 5 stars
I’ve been using Indigo Herbs as my main…
I’ve been using Indigo Herbs as my main supplier for many things. I make latte’s, teas, smoothies and loads more of amazing organic and super ingredients from these folks and it’s all soooo good for your mind, body and soul. You are what you eat and these guys are on the pulse! This day and age we are a lot more enlightened to a wealth of knowledge about how to combat so much naturally and ethically and organically and Indigo Herbs don’t disappoint. Love them!
Read more... Pete rossi
Best Sellers
New Products
Latest Blog Posts

Share