Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £45Standard Delivery for orders under £45Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95

Watermelon Products

Watermelon Products

Watermelon is a member of the flowering plant family known as Cucurbitaceae. It is thought to have originated in Southern Africa, although the watermelons we consume today are descended from a more bitter type that would probably be unpalatable to us now.

Watermelon fruit is extremely low in calories whilst providing many important vitamins and minerals. Watermelon seeds produce a light, golden oil that is also known as Ootonga oil or Kalahari Oil. It is high in Omega 6 fatty acid and rich in B vitamins which are essential to healthy skin. This light, non-greasy oil melts easily into the skin and is especially effective for enlarged pores and oily skin.

Indigo Herbs is delighted to offer extremely high quality, cold pressed Watermelon Seed Oil - perfect for natural skincare products, it is an excellent oil for sensitive, delicate skin.

Quality Watermelon Seed Oil 100ml
0 stars
0 verified reviews
No reviews yet!

Latin Name: Citrullus lanatus

  • Pure Watermelon Seed Oil extracted using the "cold pressing" method
  • Light, easily absorbed non-greasy oil - does not clog pores
  • Ideal for sensitive skin
  • Rich in linolenic and oleic fatty acids
  • Restorative, nourishing and regenerative action
  • For external use
 
£6.99

Out of stock

Quality Assured Vegetarian and Vegan Safe
  • Full Description

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Ingredients

  • Contraindications

Watermelon Seed Oil 100ml from Indigo Herbs is extracted using the "cold pressing" method to ensure the delicate compounds within the oil remain intact. This light, non-greasy oil is easily absorbed and doesn't clog pores, making it ideal for oily skin. It is so light and gentle it is often used in formulas for babies and sensitive skin types. Rich in oleic and linolenic acids, vitamins and minerals, Watermelon Seed Oil balances and nourishes the skin and is perfect for use in aromatherapy massage and bath oils.

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of Watermelon Seed Oil. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals.

Using Aromatherapy in your daily routine is simple, easy and can be enormously beneficial. Pure neat essential oils can be evaporated into the environment and inhaled while products that have already been diluted in an oil can be applied straight to the skin. There are lots of different ways to utilize the pure neat essential oils; these can be made into a room spray or used in an an essential oil burner/ vaporizer.

This is a lovely way to perfume an environment and essential oils are very good at affecting the mood, mind and emotions when evaporated into the air. Adding essential oils to your bath is the best way to ensure the oils are absorbed through the pores of the skin while also inhaling the vapors; maximum benefit can then be had whilst enjoying a soak. Additionally the neat oils can be diluted into a carrier medium. This can be a cream, body butter, face cream, vegetable body oil and bath salts to name a few. For full instructions go to our How to use Aromatherapy page.

Watermelon Seed Oil can be used as a light and nourishing carrier oil for an aromatherapy massage or bath. Just choose your favourite essential oils, dilute and use for a regenerating and replenishing massage or bath oil. 

Watermelon Seed Oil can also be used in natural skin and hair preparations.

  • All ingredients produced to GMP standards.
  • Quality Assured by Indigo Herbs.
  • Bottled in a pharmacopeial grade brown glass bottle.

Manufacture Process

Indigo Herbs Watermelon Seed Oil is extracted using the “cold pressing” method. Plants and plant parts are placed in a spike-filled container and slowly punctured. The cold press machines also utilise centrifugal force to help separate the oil from the rest of the plant pulp and liquid. The puncturing and spinning process releases the oils, which are then collected and bottled resulting in 100% pure, cold pressed oil. 

Citrullus lanatus Oil

Avoid contact with the eyes. For external use only.

Stay in touch
Interests
5 out of 5 stars
4.9 TRUSTSCORE
|
12639 REVIEWS
See some of the reviews here
01 Jun.
5 out of 5 stars
exceptional
exceptional! Very efficient and professional, very informative and user friendly website and brilliant customer service.
Read more... Lindsey
01 Jun.
5 out of 5 stars
Wonderful!
Fantastic quality - when reordering I bought the bigger bag! My husband had ordered from another company rather than asking me where I got the original from and he said it just didn’t compare - so will always use indigo herbs from now on - thanks
Read more... Siân Williams
01 Jun.
5 out of 5 stars
Really quick delivery even during…
Really quick delivery even during Covid-19. Well packaged and everything as it should be. I’ll certainly use them again. Thanks Debbie
Read more... Debra
01 Jun.
5 out of 5 stars
I am very happy with the products
I am very happy with the products, and I would highly recommend them. Quick delivery as always.
Read more... Astrid Thomas
01 Jun.
5 out of 5 stars
Got the vegan digestive enzymes perfect…
Got the vegan digestive enzymes perfect and speedy delivery thank you !
Read more... Eleanor Hughes
01 Jun.
5 out of 5 stars
Great
Great, easy to order, easy to communicate with. Speedy delivery. Much appreciated.
Read more... Sue F
Best Sellers
New Products
Latest Blog Posts

Share