Shipping Rates
Weight Standard Delivery for orders over £30Standard Delivery for orders under £30Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders over £100Express (Next working day when ordered before 12 noon) for orders under £100
0-149g Free £1.95 Free £5.95
150g-999g Free £2.95 Free £5.95
1000g-1999g Free £3.95 Free £5.95
Over 2000g Free £5.95 Free £5.95
Wheatgerm Botanical Oil

Wheatgerm Botanical Oil

Here we have a product that is a derivative of one of the most common crops known to mankind. This Indigo Herbs Wheatgerm Oil is a top grade cold pressed oil that is one of the best for keeping every facet of the skin in tiptop condition. Used in many age reversing cosmetics worldwide for its properties, Wheatgerm Oil is able to significantly reducing wrinkling and give skin a youthful radiance. It is absolutely packed with range of skin loving vitamins that include a wide range of vitamin B complexes. These are complimented by essential fatty acids, protein, minerals and anti-oxidants making this oil a fantastic product for individuals with problematic skin or those who are looking to...

Here we have a product that is a derivative of one of the most common crops known to mankind. This Indigo Herbs Wheatgerm Oil is a top grade cold pressed oil that is one of the best for keeping every facet of the skin in tiptop condition. Used in many age reversing cosmetics worldwide for its properties, Wheatgerm Oil is able to significantly reducing wrinkling and give skin a youthful radiance. It is absolutely packed with range of skin loving vitamins that include a wide range of vitamin B complexes. These are complimented by essential fatty acids, protein, minerals and anti-oxidants making this oil a fantastic product for individuals with problematic skin or those who are looking to remain looking youthful.

Domesticated wheat is thought to have first been used as a food in south eastern Turkey, Iraq and Egypt where archaeological evidence points to it having been used in about 7,500 BC. It is thought that from this point wheat travelled with traders to the far outposts of Asia where the Chinese integrated it into their herbal medical system. Wheat grain then entered Europe in around 2,000 BC where it was grown in England. Wheat is now common all over the world but Wheatgerm Oil was only discovered about 150 years ago when the machinery was invented to separate the outer husk from the germ.

The best Wheatgerm Oil comes from cold pressing which reduces heat while extracting the oil. This is because heat from friction during the crushing process depletes the living compounds that make this oil so good for the body. Wheat itself now comes in many different forms from landrace varieties to numerous f1 varieties to make this one of the most popular grains grown on earth.   

Blogs
Wheatgerm Oil (Pure) 100ml
5 stars
2 verified reviews
5 out of 5 stars
5 stars
2
4 stars
0
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0

Latin Name: Triticum vulgare

  • Great for stretch marks and very high in vitamin E
  • Manufacture method: Cold pressed extraction
  • Contains 0.5% Vitamin E as a perservative 
  • Source: Holland
£5.99
Quality Assured
  • Full Description

  • Health Benefits

  • How to use

  • Suggested Use

  • Quality & Manufacture

  • Contraindications

  • Customer Reviews

  • Blogs

Indigo Herbs Wheatgerm Pure Oil 100ml. Pure, cold pressed, premium quality 100% Wheatgerm Oil. Great for stretch marks and high in vitamin E.

At Indigo Herbs we are passionate about premium quality botanicals. Explore the tabs on this page to find out more about the quality, manufacture and suggested use of Wheatgrem oil. At Indigo Herbs we are committed to empowering optimum health and nutrition and assisting you to take responsibility for your own health and wellbeing, by having access to many of natures healing botanicals.

Wheatgerm Oil is fantastic for using on stretch marks and the skin in general. It is naturally high to Vitamin E.

Using Aromatherapy in your daily routine is simple, easy and can be enormously beneficial. Pure neat essential oils can be evaporated into the environment and inhaled while products that have already been diluted in an oil can be applied straight to the skin. There are lots of different ways to utilize the pure neat essential oils; these can be made into a room spray or used in an an essential oil burner/ vaporizer.

This is a lovely way to perfume an environment and essential oils are very good at affecting the mood, mind and emotions when evaporated into the air. Adding essential oils to your bath is the best way to ensure the oils are absorbed through the pores of the skin while also inhaling the vapors; maximum benefit can then be had whilst enjoying a soak. Additionally the neat oils can be diluted into a carrier medium. This can be a cream, body butter, face cream, vegetable body oil and bath salts to name a few. For full instructions go to our How to use Aromatherapy page.

It is traditionally used for the healing of damaged skin, including scar tissue and stretch marks. When Wheatgerm oil is added to a carrier oil blend, it is thought to extend the shelf life of the oil, so it has mild preservative properties. It is quite a thick rich oil so it is suitable to be blended with a lighter carrier oil.

  • Produced to GMP standards.
  • Quality Assured by Indigo Herbs. 
  • Bottled in a pharmacoepial grade brown glass bottle.

Manufacture Process

This unadulterated Pure Wheatgerm Oil has been cold pressed and released from the germ (or heart) of the wheat. Cold pressing makes sure that the friction that is created by the pressure and grinding of the germ never reaches a point of 49°C. To achieve this specialized commercial pressing machinery is used to produce only the very best vitamin rich oil. Indigo Herbs is committed to bringing you only the very best in pure unadulterated oils. Contains 0.5% Vitamin E as a perservative.

This is not a consumable grade oil. It is only to be used on the exterior of the body to promote healthy skin. 

Wheatgerm Oil (Pure) 100ml

5
5
5
5
5
5.0 / 5 (2)
7 months ago
5
5
5
5
5
Light odourless oil and not greasy on the skin when mixed with an essential oil in a roller ball blends.
one year ago
5
5
5
5
5
I got wheatgerm oil to use during my pregnancy. Firstly I was amazed at how quickly the product arrived and packaging was first class. More importantly I love the product. I had used other wheatgerm oil at the start of my pregnancy but it was thick and tricky to put on but this one is a fantastic consistency. It goes on so easily and because it spreads so well it means I can use less and make the product last longer. Thankfully I am now 34 weeks pregnant and not a stretch mark in sight! Fingers crossed it stays that way!

We thought you might like ...

#
5 out of 5 stars
9.8 TRUSTSCORE
|
6420 REVIEWS
See some of the reviews here
20 Nov.
5 out of 5 stars
I buy wheatgrass powder from Indigo …
I buy wheatgrass powder from Indigo Herbs. Staff are always pleasant and delivery is swift.
Read more... Customer
20 Nov.
5 out of 5 stars
Fast delivery!
Fast delivery, high quality products! Love it!
Read more... katsiaryna cassidy
20 Nov.
5 out of 5 stars
Great products
Great products, great company!
Read more... Mr Dowling
20 Nov.
5 out of 5 stars
received order next day .
received order next day .. very pleased and surprised
Read more... ms barbara a morris
20 Nov.
5 out of 5 stars
Excellent service
Excellent service. Speedy delivery. Good packaging. Wonderful products as expected! Thank you!
Read more... Emanuel S.
19 Nov.
5 out of 5 stars
Excellent product.
Excellent product.
Read more... PC
Best Sellers
New Products
Latest Blog Posts
Newsletter
104.192.143.2

Share